You are viewing n3m3sis42

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Idol, anyone?

(Lost) this is insane and I'm not even d
Since I've already talked like a squillion people into participating and then not done so myself, why not finish the job?

This is a mini-season, and judging from the way the last one went, it's way less stressful than the normal seasons. No hell week, no Gatekeepers, none of the really tear-your-hair out stuff. So it's a great way to get your feet wet if you've been wanting to try Idol and were too scared of the pressure. And there are still a few spots left!

With that said, there's also a $5 suggested donation to play in the mini-season. I will happily sponsor one or two of you. If you're shy about asking for a sponsorship in the comments, just PM me or email me at n3m3sis42(at)gmail(dot)com.

The sign-up link is here:
http://therealljidol.livejournal.com/648417.html

It links to the FAQ if you need to know more. If you want to know about my experience with season 8, feel free to ask me. I also had a bunch of friends do the previous mini-season, so I'll be more than happy to explain my view of how it went (which means shit because I didn't play).

Anyway, doooooo eeeeeeet.

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
pipistrelle
May. 7th, 2013 02:12 pm (UTC)
I'd like to have a go - would you be willing to do whatever it is you have to do?
n3m3sis42
May. 7th, 2013 02:19 pm (UTC)
Sure, all I have to do is send Gary the 5 bucks for you to play. The thing you have to do first is go to the sign-up link and follow the instructions. Lemme know after that and I will PayPal Gary on your behalf. ;-)
srain
May. 7th, 2013 02:25 pm (UTC)

I'll look into it... Not sure I have the time

n3m3sis42
May. 7th, 2013 03:10 pm (UTC)
BTW, screened that comment. But anyway, you can always drop if you don't have the time! :D
kajel
May. 7th, 2013 04:40 pm (UTC)
So, what is the victim count up to? ;)
n3m3sis42
May. 7th, 2013 06:56 pm (UTC)
I think I've lost count. I'm still pressuring a couple more people. I'm assuming kathrynrose brought you in? I'm excited to see your writing. :D
jocosa
May. 7th, 2013 06:54 pm (UTC)
"..it's way less stressful than the normal seasons. No hell week, no Gatekeepers, none of the really tear-your-hair out stuff."

Gary is ALWAYS lurking. You may have just doomed yourself, and everyone else in the competition.

*grin*
n3m3sis42
May. 7th, 2013 06:55 pm (UTC)
Good thing I'm not playing this round, then! Hmm, I wonder if he'd pick me to be a Gatekeeper. I'd like that. :D
jocosa
May. 7th, 2013 07:14 pm (UTC)
Ah, my mistake. The first couple sentences kind of sounded like you had decided to play after all.

In that case, be prepared for when the angry mob comes for you once Gary gets done putting them through hell week.
n3m3sis42
May. 7th, 2013 07:17 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I do feel pretty bad if I just caused hellfire to rain down on everyone who is playing. I still haven't fully recovered from the one in season 8.
barrelofrain
May. 7th, 2013 11:38 pm (UTC)
I've been super on the fence about it. I kind of need to get back into a writing habit, but I also want to focus on this other non-idol project. I think I've been waiting for something in the universe to decide for me, haha.
n3m3sis42
May. 8th, 2013 02:14 am (UTC)
That's pretty much how I feel about it, too. I've been writing every day, but I'm doing a rewrite of my book and it's going so slowly because my time and focus are very limited.

Does my offer of sponsorship decide for you? Ha.
barrelofrain
May. 9th, 2013 11:37 pm (UTC)
Heh, I suppose that I could take that as my sign from the universe, if you're still up for it and Gary is still taking folks. :)
n3m3sis42
May. 9th, 2013 11:50 pm (UTC)
There were still openings as of earlier today when Jem was asking in the GR. Go ahead and sign up -- let me know when it's done and I will send Gary the goods. :)
barrelofrain
May. 10th, 2013 12:25 am (UTC)
It is on.
barrelofrain
May. 10th, 2013 12:25 am (UTC)
(Thank you.)
n3m3sis42
May. 10th, 2013 03:10 am (UTC)
Not a problem! Money is sent now. :D
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )